Featured On
[…] Featured On

Carjacking

The crime of carjacking in the Penal Code is extremely serious.

Penal Code Section 215 defines carjacking as….

“..the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

Force as defined in this statute refers to the actual amount of physical force used to accomplish the taking. Some common examples include the taking of a vehicle with a weapon, such as a gun, knife, pepper spray, or bat.